Make your own free website on Tripod.com

42nd Annual Mount Washington Road Race, 3.8 Miles Base to Halfway, Saturday, June 15

 Women's Results: 18. Sue Long, 40:40; 38. Andrea Masters, 43:52; 42. Dawn Heinrich, 44:22; 44. Katja Fox, 44:54; 60. Laura Mullin, 46:32; 79. Virginia Howe, 49:04; 88. Barbara Robinson, 49:31; 105. Sally Swenson, 51:53; 127. Marianne Jackson, 53:32; 129. Lisa Wiser, 53:41; 135. Jean McKenna, 54:37; 146. Lori Jean Kinsey, 55:32; 154. Barb Renda, 56:23; 160. Maggie Solomon, 56:45; 164. Carol Viens, 57:21; 167. Sally Brassill, 57:53; 201. Rita Debonis, 1:04:02; 203. Linda Eldridge, 1:05:28.

Men's Results: 10. Sean Livingston, 30:07; 11. Kevin Tilton, 30:19; 32. Tim Livingston, 32:39; 41. Brendon Sullivan, 33:20; 77. Rick Copley, 37:01; 86. Jim Rollins, 37:18; 89. Steven Baily, 37:34; 163. Paul Kirsch, 40:58; 220. Darren Levitt, 42:37; 288. Marc Ohlson, 44:59; 303. Howie Wemyss, 45:34; 312. Frank Holmes, 45:46; 319. Will White, 46:09; 321. Joe Fay, 46:14; 327. Tony Mullin, 46:33; 357. Bruce Hill, 47:21; 371. AJ Viens, 47:53; 384. Phil Ostroski, 48:30; 398. Bob Benes, 49:01; 411. Larry Garland, 49:24; 419. Chris Noonan, 49:48; 423. John Howe, 49:53; 444. John Renda, 50:47; 457. Steve Moose Dowling, 51:19; 467. Ludwig Schiessl, 51:37; 507. Brian Yeaton, 52:54; 524. Steve Swenson, 53:54; 553. Dick Fedion, 55:04; 566. Dan Coons, 55:26; 570. Kevin Callahan, 55:47; 576. Sumner Rupprecht, 56:14; 580. Bob Johnson, 56:26; 582. Roger Marcoux, 56:28; 627. Jerry Dougherty III, 1:00:47; 655. Dick Baily, 1:07:49; 660. Jim Berry, 1:16:35.
 

 

 

  24th ANNUAL JACKSON COVERED BRIDGE 10K FOOTRACE
  June 1, 2002   10 Kilometers (USATF Certified #NH99009WN)   Jackson, NH
  Timing By: Granite State Race Services   (603)863-2537    www.gsrs.com
================================================================================
PLACE DIV/TOT  DIV   TIME     PACE  NAME                   AG S RACE# CITY/STATE
===== ======== ===== =======  ===== ====================== == = ===== =======================
    1   1/9    M3034   35:09   5:40 DAVID HACKWORTH        33 M   134 GORHAM NH
    2   1/1    M1924   36:26   5:52 KEVIN TILTON           20 M   131 CONWAY NH
    3   1/3    M2529   37:00   5:58 TIM LIVINGSTON         28 M   146 CONWAY NH
    4   1/16   M4549   38:07   6:09 CHARLIE GUNN           47 M   162 HENNIKER NH
    5   1/9    M3539   39:20   6:20 STEPEHEN PIOTROW       39 M    93 JACKSON NH
    6   2/9    M3034   39:29   6:22 JIM ROLLINS            34 M   165 WOLFEBORO NH
    7   1/1    F1924   39:35   6:23 MICHELE PALMER         20 F   122 PLYMOUTH MA
    8   2/16   M4549   39:54   6:26 RANDY BARTLETT         46 M     4 ELIOT ME
    9   1/11   M4044   40:55   6:36 ED MOMM                40 M    79 DOVER NH
   10   2/11   M4044   41:08   6:38 CHARLES CLEVELAND      42 M    18 GILMANTON NH
   11   1/3    M0118   42:37   6:52 COREE KNERSON          15 M   149 BERLIN NH
   12   3/11   M4044   42:53   6:54 PAUL CAMIRE            42 M   128 GOFFSTOWN NH
   13   1/12   F3539   43:56   7:05 CATHLEEN LIVINGSTON    36 F   152 INTERVALE NH
   14   2/12   F3539   45:00   7:15 MARY MEEHAN BATES      36 F   166 INTERVALE NH
   15   2/3    M2529   45:03   7:15 DAVE HERRING           27 M    50 GLEN NH
   16   3/16   M4549   45:57   7:24 MARC OHLSON            47 M   168 CONWAY NH
   17   2/3    M0118   46:34   7:30 JEFFERY GOUPIL         14 M   148 MILAN NH
   18   1/23   M5059   46:39   7:31 KEN KIMBALL            55 M   159 JACKSON NH
   19   2/9    M3539   46:53   7:33 ROBERT CAPPADONA       37 M    12 WINDHAM NH
   20   2/23   M5059   46:56   7:34 STEPHEN WHITNEY        56 M   150 CENTER OSSIPEE NH
   21   3/3    M2529   47:21   7:38 TIM DEROEHM            29 M   132 WARREN NH
   22   3/9    M3539   47:25   7:38 PAUL KIRSCH            36 M    60 MADISON NH
   23   4/11   M4044   47:29   7:39 CURTIS COTE            42 M    23 CONWAY NH
   24   3/12   F3539   48:11   7:46 ANDREA MASTERS         37 F    70 NORTH CONWAY NH
   25   3/23   M5059   48:15   7:46 ROBERT PARRISH         52 M    85 ALBANY NH
   26   1/3    F0118   48:20   7:47 ALEXANDRA HILL         18 F   123 JACKSON NH
   27   1/6    M6069   48:42   7:51 ANDREW LEWIS           62 M   126 LEXINGTON MA
   28   1/12   F3034   48:49   7:52 MEREDITH PIOTROW       34 F    92 JACKSON NH
   29   4/16   M4549   49:04   7:54 BILL CARDINAL          48 M    13 LANCSETER NH
   30   4/23   M5059   49:08   7:55 KEN ROKES              51 M    96 NORTH CONWAY NH
   31   5/11   M4044   49:10   7:55 WILL WHITE             41 M   111 JACKSON NH
   32   1/3    F2529   49:12   7:56 ALYCIA CAVADI          29 F   169 NORTH CONWAY NH
   33   1/3    F4549   49:18   7:56 LINDA WAITKUN          49 F   153 NORTH CONWAY NH
   34   4/9    M3539   49:20   7:57 CHARLIE MCCRAVE        39 M    74 JACKSON NH
   35   1/12   F4044   49:22   7:57 GAYLE LEMERISE         40 F    65 JACKSON NH
   36   5/23   M5059   49:23   7:57 JOHN PERKINS           50 M    87 NEW HAVEN VT
   37   6/11   M4044   49:26   7:58 TONY MULLIN            42 M   142 LEBANON ME
   38   5/16   M4549   49:42   8:00 KEITH HOLLAND          47 M    52 OLD TOWN ME
   39   2/12   F4044   50:01   8:03 LYNNE TALBOT           42 F   154 CHOCCRUA NH
   40   6/23   M5059   50:06   8:04 ROBERT GALLAGHER       53 M   137 LAKEVILLE MA
   41   4/12   F3539   50:08   8:05 TAMMI MALLETT          36 F    68 JACKSON NH
   42   3/9    M3034   50:13   8:05 MARC VANINI            32 M   156 HINESBURG VT
   43   7/23   M5059   50:17   8:06 GEORGE RYAN            51 M   144 EAST HEBRON NH
   44   4/9    M3034   50:22   8:07 DAVID LANE             34 M    63 LEXINGTON MA
   45   7/11   M4044   50:32   8:08 SIMON LEWIS            43 M   118 SEVENOAKS KENT UK
   46   5/12   F3539   50:42   8:10 LUCY WHITE             35 F   112 DOVER NH
   47   3/12   F4044   50:56   8:12 LAURA MULLIN           41 F   141 LEBANON ME
   48   4/12   F4044   51:08   8:14 DAWN HEINRICH          40 F    49 WOLFEBORO NH
   49   6/16   M4549   51:16   8:15 DAVE JEFSKA            45 M    56 SAUGUS MA
   50   5/9    M3539   51:19   8:16 PAT MURPHY             38 M    82 CENTER CONWAY NH
Record 34:57 by Larry Sayers in 2001
   6/01/2002  8:22PM



                                                                      Page 2
              24th ANNUAL JACKSON COVERED BRIDGE 10K FOOTRACE
  June 1, 2002   10 Kilometers (USATF Certified #NH99009WN)   Jackson, NH
  Timing By: Granite State Race Services   (603)863-2537    www.gsrs.com
================================================================================
PLACE DIV/TOT  DIV   TIME     PACE  NAME                   AG S RACE# CITY/STATE
===== ======== ===== =======  ===== ====================== == = ===== =======================
   51   8/11   M4044   51:32   8:18 MARK GALARNEAU         43 M    38 MILTON NH
   52   7/16   M4549   52:00   8:22 BOB WENTWORTH          48 M   110 NORTH CONWAY NH
   53   6/9    M3539   52:00   8:23 DAVID ROBERTS          38 M    94 NEEDHAM MA
   54   8/23   M5059   52:01   8:23 JOHN SEIEERTH          50 M   138 THORNTON NH
   55   7/9    M3539   52:02   8:23 GARY DILISIO           38 M    30 SCARBOROUGH ME
   56   8/16   M4549   52:03   8:23 CHRIS VAUGHAN          45 M   109 NORTH EASTON MA
   57   5/12   F4044   52:07   8:24 LUCILLE BOUTIN         43 F   155 SHELBURNE NH
   58   9/23   M5059   52:28   8:27 BILL CROWLEY           51 M    25 INTERVALE NH
   59   9/16   M4549   52:34   8:28 DAVID MCDERMOTT        47 M    75 FRYEBURG ME
   60   6/12   F4044   52:37   8:28 ELLIE FERGUSON         42 F    36 N HAVERHILL NH
   61   2/6    M6069   52:38   8:29 DONALD STEPHENSON      64 M   106 GILFORD NH
   62   5/9    M3034   52:47   8:30 BEN SAVAGE             32 M   140 CAMPTON NH
   63  10/23   M5059   52:48   8:30 RICHARD SCRIBNER       50 M   127 GORHAM ME
   64   7/12   F4044   53:22   8:36 JEANIE CAMPBELL        41 F    11 PORTLAND ME
   65  10/16   M4549   53:24   8:36 KEVIN CALLAHAN         49 M   121 EATON NH
   66  11/23   M5059   53:34   8:38 MICHAEL SHOVER         53 M   102 BRADFORD VT
   67   6/12   F3539   53:44   8:39 ROBIN FLEMING          38 F    37 PORTSMOUTH RI
   68   6/9    M3034   53:59   8:42 MICHAEL HILL           34 M    51 CONWAY NH
   69  12/23   M5059   54:06   8:43 BOB KANTACK            53 M   124 JACKSON NH
   70   2/3    F4549   54:17   8:45 VIRGINIA HOWE          46 F    55 WATERFORD ME
   71   1/5    F6069   54:28*  8:46 BARBARA ROBINSON       68 F    95 FRANCONIA NH
   72  13/23   M5059   54:32   8:47 BARRY CHISHOLM         51 M    17 JACKSON NH
   73   3/6    M6069   54:49   8:50 JOHN HOWE              67 M    54 WATERFORD ME
   74   7/12   F3539   54:50   8:50 GAIL CLARK             37 F   115 WEST BOYLSTON MA
   75   8/12   F3539   55:07   8:53 LISA WISER             36 F   114 JACKSON NH
   76   2/12   F3034   55:12   8:53 PAULA WARNER           34 F   139 WOLFEBORO FALLS NH
   77   4/6    M6069   55:26   8:56 SUMMER RUPPRECHT       65 M    24 JACKSON NH
   78   1/6    F5059   55:31   8:56 SALLY SWENSON          59 F   164 NORTH CONWAY NH
   79  11/16   M4549   55:36   8:57 MIKE JONES             48 M    58 WOLFEBORO NH
   80   7/9    M3034   55:46   8:59 JOHN FARLEY            33 M   171 DERRY NH
   81   8/12   F4044   55:55   9:00 JANE CHAUVIN           42 F    16 NORTH CONWAY NH
   82   9/11   M4044   56:15   9:04 BRYAN YEATON           42 M   147 NORTH HAMPTON NH
   83   3/12   F3034   56:24   9:05 LAUREEN O'BRIEN        31 F    83 CHESTNUT HILL MA
   84  14/23   M5059   56:28   9:06 JOSE LUIS PAWELEK      50 M    86 LITTLETON NH
   85   4/12   F3034   56:45   9:08 CHRISTINE ROSENWUSSER  33 F   170 DERRY NH
   86   2/6    F5059   56:59   9:11 MARIANNE JACKSON       50 F   163 INTERVALE NH
   87  15/23   M5059   57:25   9:15 CHARLES LYNCH          53 M   136 RAYNHAM MA
   88  10/11   M4044   57:39   9:17 DOUGLAS SMITHWOOD      44 M   104 WOLFEBORO NH
   89   2/5    F6069   57:49*  9:19 BARBARA BELANGER       65 F     5 FAIRHAVEN MA
   90  16/23   M5059   57:59   9:20 KEVIN HASTINGS         50 M    48 ROCHESTER MA
   91  11/11   M4044   58:01   9:21 CHRISTOPHER MAYS       43 M    71 JACKSON NH
   92   3/3    M0118   58:05   9:21 KEITH KANTACK          13 M   125 JACKSON NH
   93   3/3    F4549   58:06   9:21 JEAN HANCOCK           46 F    45 CONWAY NH
   94   8/9    M3539   58:11   9:22 JOE WHITNEY            38 M   113 MERRIMACK NH
   95   9/12   F3539   58:29   9:25 ELIZABETH KEENE        37 F    59 ENFIELD NH
   96   9/9    M3539   58:29   9:25 RUSS GRANT             36 M    44 WESTBROOK ME
   97  12/16   M4549   58:38   9:27 MICHAEL ENGLISH        45 M    35 GILFORD NH
   98   5/12   F3034   58:48   9:28 KRISTINE MCALLISTER    31 F    72 CHATHAM NH
   99   5/6    M6069   58:55   9:29 ROBERT JOHNSON         66 M    57 S FREEPORT NH
  100   9/12   F4044   58:57   9:30 COLLEEN SOUZA          40 F   135 RAYNHAM MA
   6/01/2002  8:22PM
* Under USATF Age-Group guideline



                                                                      Page 3
              24th ANNUAL JACKSON COVERED BRIDGE 10K FOOTRACE
  June 1, 2002   10 Kilometers (USATF Certified #NH99009WN)   Jackson, NH
  Timing By: Granite State Race Services   (603)863-2537    www.gsrs.com
================================================================================
PLACE DIV/TOT  DIV   TIME     PACE  NAME                   AG S RACE# CITY/STATE
===== ======== ===== =======  ===== ====================== == = ===== =======================
  101  17/23   M5059   59:00   9:30 MARK MACRAE            50 M    67 MARBLEHEAD MA
  102  18/23   M5059   59:01   9:30 ROGER MARCOUX          50 M   167 BARTLETT NH
  103   3/5    F6069   59:23*  9:34 MAGGIE SOLOMON         68 F   105 GLEN NH
  104   8/9    M3034   59:28   9:35 JOSEPH GEISER          33 M    40 ROCHESTER NH
  105  10/12   F4044   59:30   9:35 MELISSA GRADY          44 F    43 JACKSON NH
  106   6/12   F3034   59:30   9:35 NORA MINTON            33 F    78 JACKSON NH
  107  10/12   F3539   59:35   9:36 LEIGH GRADY            39 F    42 INTERVALE NH
  108   7/12   F3034   59:55   9:39 MICHELLE HARKINS       32 F    46 SCARBOROUGH ME
  109   2/3    F0118 1:01:52   9:58 KATHLEEN MAYNARD       15 F   157 JACKSON NH
  110   3/6    F5059 1:02:08  10:00 MARGARET PHILLIPS      52 F    91 JACKSON NH
  111  13/16   M4549 1:02:19  10:02 TREVOR GARNER          47 M   161 NORTH CONWAY NH
  112  11/12   F3539 1:02:27  10:03 CAROL CARDINAL         38 F    14 LANCESTER NH
  113   8/12   F3034 1:02:40  10:06 JANICE BOROWSKI        31 F     9 WOLFEBORO NH
  114   9/12   F3034 1:02:44  10:06 LARINA PERRY           31 F    88 NEWMARKET NH
  115  19/23   M5059 1:02:57  10:08 MICHAEL SCOTT          58 M   100 CAMBRIDGE MA
  116   2/3    F2529 1:03:21  10:12 HEIDI GEISER           27 F    39 ROCHESTER NH
  117  14/16   M4549 1:03:38  10:15 BRUCE EDWARDS          45 M    34 BRADFORD NH
  118  11/12   F4044 1:04:03  10:19 MAUREEN HARRIMAN       40 F    47 SEBAGO ME
  119  15/16   M4549 1:04:35  10:24 JAMES DAVENPORT        47 M   130 HULL MA
  120  20/23   M5059 1:04:51  10:27 MIKE COPPINGER         52 M   143 NEWBURY PORT MA
  121  10/12   F3034 1:05:24  10:32 CHARLENE COPLEY        32 F    22 CONWAY NH
  122   4/6    F5059 1:06:12  10:40 DIANE BILOTTA          51 F     7 CONWAY NH
  123  11/12   F3034 1:06:15  10:40 ALLISON ANGUS          31 F     2 NEW LONDON NH
  124  12/12   F3034 1:06:43  10:45 CHRISTINE THOMPSON     34 F   108 JACKSON NH
  125   1/2    M7099 1:06:44* 10:45 CARLTON MENDELL        80 M    77 PORTLAND ME
  126  16/16   M4549 1:06:56  10:47 JACK VARANI            47 M   158 GLEN NH
  127   3/3    F2529 1:07:00  10:47 KAREN COLE             29 F   151 NORTH CONWAY NH
  128   5/6    F5059 1:07:28  10:52 SYDNEY PFEIFER         59 F    90 NORWICH CT
  129   9/9    M3034 1:07:29  10:52 JERRY DOUGHERTY 4TH    32 M    32 JACKSON NH
  130  21/23   M5059 1:07:30  10:52 JERRY DOUGHERTY 3RD    55 M    31 JACKSON NH
  131   3/3    F0118 1:07:54  10:56 ERIN MURPHY            18 F    81 CENTER CONWAY NH
  132  12/12   F3539 1:07:54  10:56 BRENDA MURPHY          38 F    80 CENTER CONWAY NH
  133  12/12   F4044 1:09:58  11:16 LINDA BITTNER          42 F     8 FREEDOM NH
  134   6/6    M6069 1:14:30  12:00 DEAN PFEIFER           62 M    89 NORWICH CT
  135  22/23   M5059 1:19:50  12:51 JEFF MAYNARD           56 M   160 JACKSON NH
  136                1:22:38  13:18 FAZO KOPPEL                    61 SHARON MA
  137  23/23   M5059 1:22:40  13:19 MIKE KOPPEL            55 M    62 SHARON MA
  138   4/5    F6069 1:22:52  13:21 ANNE MARIE MCDONALD    64 F    76 WEYMOUTH MA
  139   6/6    F5059 1:26:33  13:56 SANDRA AYLOR           59 F     3 CAMBRIDGE MA
  140   2/2    M7099 1:28:25  14:14 JAMES BERRY            75 M     6 HAMPTON NH
  141   5/5    F6069 1:41:12  16:18 JANE GOODMAN           66 F    41 MEREDITH NH
   6/01/2002  8:22PM
* Under USATF Age-Group guideline

Run for the Pie, Sunday, October 21.

1. Tim Livingston, 16:31; 2. Rick Copley, 17:35; 3. Josh Fawson, 18:12; 4. Dan "Where is Chauvin when I'm in shape" Doherty, 18:42; 5. Josh McKay, 19:07; 6. AJ Viens, 19:56; 7. Heather Robinson, 21:09; 8. Kara Jacobs, 21:29; 9. Jay Spencer, 22:19; 10. Andrea Masters, 22:38; 11. Kevin Callahan, 22:39; 12. Steve Jacovino, 22:57; 13. Bill Crowley, 23:33; 14. Jen Forysthe, 23:52; 15. Kerri Jean Newslam, 24:44; 16. Dieter Brill, 24:56; 17. Toni Howard, 25:09; 18. Margaret Phillips, 25:31; 19. Erin Murphy, 25:41; 20. Carol Viens, 26:31; 21. John Chandler, 26:34; 22. Cathy Kyle, 30:51; 23. Charlea Copley, 31:15; 24. Terry Smith, 31:21; 25. Jessica Murphy, 32:36; 26. Brenda Murphy, 32:36.
Walkers:  1. Dave Freedman, 28:20; 2. Linda Kearney, 36:03.

Kennett Invitational Cross Country Meet, Saturday, October 6

Boys: 33. Dustin Hover, 22:52; 34. Shawn Bergeron, 23:30; 35. Chris Rogers, 23:32; 36. Earl Sires, 24:13; 39. Josh Landry 25:57. 

Girls: 25. Michelle Low, 24:28; 26. Erin Scaboyer, 24:32; 27. Jen Forsythe, 24:34; 28. Molly Hamilton, 24:39; 29. Heather VanDela, 25:21; 31. Carrie MacClare, 26:03; 32. Jen Saltmarsh, 26:05; 33. Katie Simons, 26:23; 40. Holly Spoor, 29:12; 41. Emily Hastings, 30:07. 

Junior High Race

Girls:  4. Megan Murphy, 14:53; 5. Kristen Lampron, 15:32; 6. Kay Libby, 15:33; 7. Amanda Tulip, 15:46; 8. Kirsten Hjelmstad, 15:55; 14. Elizabeth Helfer, 18:47; 15. Sophie Poulin, 19:14; 17. Caitlyn Goodrum, 19:27. 

Boys:  4. David Savary, 14:29; 5. Elliot Franke, 14:42; 6. Van Tessari, 14:59; 7. Ben Petropoulos, 15:07; 8. Tom Morin, 15:20; 9. Curtis Yule, 15:50; 11. Mike MacDonald, 16:18; 12. Tyler Richardson, 16:19; 15. Jacob Meyerkoff, 17:51; 17. Cam Kittle, 18:16; 19. Jamie Skelton, 19:02; 20. Travis Pitts, 19:09; 22. Alex Seavey, 24:20.      


6th Annual Trinity Mountain View Classic Road Race - August 18.  

10K Run:  4. Bob Hunt, 2nd in age, 42:11; 10. Steve Whitney, 3rd in age, 45:09; 15. Ellie Ferguson, 49:43; 26. Rita Debonis, 1st in age, 1:05:37; 30.Ed Astrachan, 1st in age, 1:20:36. 10K Walk:  1. Larry Garland, 1:07:09; 2. Jean McKenna, 1st in age, 1:08:31; 3. Karen Stanak, 2nd in age, 1:12:25. 5K Run: 1. Tim Livingston, 16:51; 7. Bill Crowley, 1st in age, 22:05; 13. Dawn Hunt, 1st in age, 23:15; 18. Joe Larue, 2nd in age, 23:57; 24. Spenser McKenna, 27:34; 34. Lucille Russo, 30:07; 35. Richard Fedion, 2nd in age, 30:07; 43. Cindy Astrachan, 37:23.


29th Annual SBLI Falmouth Road Race 7.1 miles, Sunday, August 12

509. AJ Viens, 49:04; 1425. Alexandra Hill, 55:20; 3927. Toni Howard, 1:04:27; 4260. Carol Viens, 1:05:39; 4496. Gary Howard, 1:06:24; 5557. Andrew Hill, 1:10:08; 5702. Jane MacDonald, 1:10:48; 5904. Linda Eldridge, 1:11:40; 7501. Jenna Hill, 1:25:46; 7504. Bruce Hill, 1:25:47.     

 

Jim Wellinghurst Memorial Race, Tuesday, August 7 

1. Tim Livingston, 16:55; 2. Kevin Tilton,1st in age, 17:22; 3. Will Darling, 18:46; 4. Marc Chauvin, 19:26; 5. Marc Ohlson, 19:35; 6. Darrin Brown, 1st in age, 19:37; 7. Curtis Cote, 19:46; 8. Pete Broomhall, 19:52; 9. Chris Carlson, 20:18; 10. Katie Gwyther, 20:19; 11. AJ Viens, 20:19; 12. Kevin Callahan, 20:50; 13. Kevin Sweeney, 21:04; 14. Frank Holmes, 1st in age, 21:15; 15. Eric Eldridge, 21:19; 16. Don Burton, 21:23; 17. Bill Crowley, 21:43; 18. Sam Bledsoe, 22:40; 19. Nick Evans, 22:43; 20. Diane Betz, 1st in age, 22:50; 21. Alana Cullington, 1st in age, 22:53; 22. Les Nicholson, 23:10; 23. Tim Carvin, 23:18; 24. Allyson Croft, 23:29; 25. Todd Milliken, 23:31; 26. Sumner Rupprecht, 1st in age, 23:43; 27. Lisa Wiser, 23:47; 28. Maryanne Croft, 1st in age, 24:02; 29. Andy Tilton, 24:10; 30. Dustin Hauer, 24:15; 31. Jane Chauvin, 24:21; 32. Deb O'Brien, 1st in age, 24:33; 33. Barb Renda, 24:44; 34. George Croft, 25:06; 35. Josh Aberfield, 25:26; 36. Julie Finch, 25:37; 37. John Flanagan, 25:39; 38. Bob Arnold, 25:43; 39. Matt Demaine, 25:49; 40. Deiter Brill, 26:03; 41. Kelly Jeffers, 26:17; 42. Molly Hamilton, 27:04; 43. Andrea Rogers, 28:17; 44. Lucille Russo, 29:32; 45. Helen Evans, 29:34; 46. Katie Epstein, 30:05; 47. Linda Eldridge, 30:57; Curtis Yule, 43:28. Walkers: 1. Lorraine Tilney, 40:21; 2. Tanya MacCulloch, 40:34; 3. Care Batchelder, 40:34.   

4th Annual Beach to Beacon 10K Road Race, Saturday, August 4

 130. Bill Reilly, 3rd in age, 37:02; 393. AJ Viens, 41:59; 510. Curtis Cote, 43:29; 626. Tiffany Carberry, 44:43; 659. Issac Farley, 44:57; 711. Kevin Callahan, 45:25; 744. Bill Crowley, 45:50; 764. Robert Ruland, 46:00; 1117. Bill Gibney, 48:46; 1144. Deanna Ruland, 49:01; 1267. Harvest Ficker, 49:53; 2116. Carol Viens, 55:52; 2373. Judy Holmes, 57:39; 2491. Chris Chenoweth, 58:35; 2552. Judy Reilly, 59:03; 2553. Heather Tilney, 59:03; 2572. Douglas Smithwood, 59:13; 2623. Susanne Chenoweth, 59:31; 2656. Karyn Smithwood, 59:47; 2666. Karla Ficker, 59:52; 2667. R. Ficker, 59:52; 2805. Donna Cormier, 1:01:07; 2809. MJ Britton, 1:01:10; 3034. Gary Howard, 1:03:15; 3107. Diane Bilotta, 1:04:11; 3214. Linda Eldridge, 1:05:38; 3382. John Renda, 1:08:39; 3419. Barb Renda, 1:09:26; 3494. Betty  Loynd, 1:11:38; 3495. Eileen Keohane, 1:11:38; 3664. Lorraine Tilney, 1:22:53.  

10th Annual Lancaster Street Fair 5K Road Race, Saturday, July 28  

4. Tim Livingston, 16:48; 7. Kevin Tilton, 17:09; 12. Bill Reilly, 17:50; 18. Paul Letarte, 18:57; 21. Cathy Livingston, 19:11; 24. Bob Hunt, 19:41; 25. AJ Viens, 19:46; 27. Kristen Tilney, 19:58; 39. Kevin Callahan, 21:23; 40. Bill Crowley, 3rd in age, 21:33; 45. Diana Dambrie, 22:04; 51. Diane Betz, 22:24; 52. Ellie Ferguson, 2nd in age, 22:29; 59. Dawn Hunt, 3rd in age, 22:51; 66. Jean Hancock, 23:52; 85. Heather Tilney, 25:28; 89. Judy Reilly, 1st in age, 25:38; 91. Maggie Solomon, 1st in age, 25:54; 92. Bob Lowry, 2nd in age, 25:55; 98. Carol Viens, 26:17; 111. Ed Martin, 27:17; 125. Spenser McKenna, 28:22; 135. Ed Astrachan, 29:44; 136. Lucille Ruzzo, 29:49; 141. Rita Debonis, 2nd in age, 30:44; 147. John Renda, 31:04; 161. Barb Renda, 32:10; 162. Jean McKenna, 32:45; 163. Larry Garland, 32:54; 177. Cindy Astrachan, 36:59; 178. Lorraine Tilney, 37:07; 179. Louise Knox, 37:30; 187. Mary Baker, 44:05.  

Key Bank 2001 Mollyockett Day Classic July 21, Bethel, ME

 3-mile Walk:  2. Larry Garland, 21:17; 3. Lorraine Tilney, 24:33; 12. Cindy Astrachan, 29:54. 

5-mile Run:  9. Paul Letarte, 32:12; 18. Peter Waitkun, 33:39; 22. Bob Hunt, 34:05; 32. Linda Waitkun, 36:52; 51. Dawn Hunt, 39:55; 76. Heather Tilney, 46:41; 88. Ed Astrachan, 52:50; 89. Rita Debonis, 53:27; 94. Jim Berry, 65:40; 94. Richard Fedion, 65:40.  

 

25th Annual Bridgton 4 On the 4th Road Race, Wednesday, July 4

10. Tim Livingston, 21:55; 15. Rick Copley, 22:25; 18. Kevin Tilton, 22:43; 36. Bill Reilly, 23:44; 37. Sean Strader, 23:48; 52. Kevin MacDonald, 24:35; 55. Paul LeTarte, 24:39; 90. AJ Viens, 26:47; 95. Bob Hunt, 26:56; 99. Marc Ohlson, 27:03; 101. Marc Cloutier, 27:07; 105. Curtis Cote, 27:14; 113. Andy Saltmarsh, 27:26; 134. Kevin Callahan, 27:54; 141. Bill Crowley, 28:07; 172. Bob Benes, 28:39; 178. Phillip Saltmarsh, 28:43; 188. Richard Murray, 29:01; 189. Kelly Harkins, 29:01; 201. Amy Sturdevant, 29:12; 214. Ken Rokes, 29:24; 230. Megan Baruch, 29:40; 236. Andrea Masters, 29:52; 239. Gary Howard, 29:56; 243. Bob Wentworth, 30:06; 260. Kristine McAllister, 30:30; 270. Daren Levitt, 30:44; 273. Dave McDermott, 30:51; 282. Dawn Hunt, 31:02; 288. John Howe, 31:08; 341. Tim Atwood, 31:57; 354. Nubi Duncan, 32:10; 363. Paul Senker 32:21; 364. Leon Blackburn, 32:21; 379. Deb O'Brien, 32:45; 381. 32:47; 383. Matt Demaine, 32:48; 391. David Sturdevant, 32:55; 392. Beth Sturdevant, 32:55; 400. Robby Kay, 32:59; 401. Lee Fleming, 33:00; 429. Eric Walter, 33:22; 433. Marc Simpson, 33:26; 445. Sandra Wentworth, 33:34; 455. Sumner Rupprecht, 33:49; 469. Heather Tilney, 34:20; 473. Joe Larue, 34:26; 501. Deanna Saltmarsh, 34:55; 506. Debbie Atwood, 35:01; 507. John Atwood, 35:01; 512. Judy Reilly, 35:05; 514. Kim Ficker, 35:07; 515. Marjorie Strader, 35:09; 518. Britta Rodrigues, 35:13; 536. Sven Cole, 35:28; 541. Carol Viens, 35:31; 542. Stephanie Black, 35:31; 543. Patrick Murphy, 35:32; 558. Maggie Solomon, 35:51; 614. Ed Martin, 37:00; 653. Karla Ficker, 37:38; 658. Carlton Mendell, 37:50; 659. Eduardo Martinez, 37:51; 724. Karen Derouin, 39:15; 725. Holly Spoor, 39:15; 730. Linda Eldridge, 39:27; 750. Diane Bilotta, 39:51; 768. Ed Astrachan, 40:22; 780. Lucille Russo, 40:38; 836. Lisa Hall, 42:20; 837. Prudence Plusch, 42:21; 880. Paul Henrigues, 43:30; 881. Mike Wain, 43:31; 928. Rita Debonis, 44:54; 987. Judge Chandler, 48:17; 1012. Cindy Astrachan, 49:41; 1022. Lorraine Tilney, 50:03; 1073. Marcia Uhl, 52:48; 1079. Laura Holtby, 53:05; 1080. Donna Cormier, 53:06; 1085. Geoff Klane, 53:20; 1086. Tom Hunter, 53:20; 1091. Anita Day, 53:29; 1096. Jenna Day, 53:43; 1109. Mary Baker, 54:18; 1118. Christal Chaplin, 55:11; 1119. Tamara Kleczek, 55:11; 1127. Dve Dunham, 55:37; 1146. Jocelyn Britton, 57:08; 1147. MJ Britton, 57:09; 1202. Karen McCarthy, 1:02:08; 1208. Martha Chandler, 1:02:59.July 6, 2001      

3rd Annual Open For the Season 10K/5K Run/Walk, June 23, Bethlehem, NH

10K Run:  1. Kevin Tilton, 39:04, 6:18m pace; 2. Joselle Germano, 1st in age, 40:46, 6:34; 7. A.J. Viens, 3rd in age, 44:43, 7:12; 16. Dianne Betz, 3rd in age, 50:25, 8:07; 21. Carol Viens,59:23, 9:34 24. Ed Martin, 3rd in age, 1:02:01, 9:59; 25. James Berry, 1st in age, 1:17:36, 12:30. 

10K Walk: 2. Jean McKenna, 1:09:18; 3. Larry Garland, 1:10:22. 5K Run: 9. Bill Crowley, 2nd in age, 21:54, 7:03 pace; 27. Spenser McKenna, 27:12, 8:46; 33. Ed Astrachan, 1st in age, 30:44, 9:54; 35. Rita M. Debonis, 1st in age, 32:01, 10:19; 42. Cindy Astrachan, 1st in age, 38:17, 12:20. 

 


Get A Running Start 5-Mile Race, North Conway, NH Sunday, May 20

1. Cathy Livingston, 31:43, 2. Laurel Valley, 2nd in age, 32:44; 3. Kristin Tilney, 1st in age, 34:13; 4. Eleanor Ferguson, 36:32; 6. Elizabeth Pope, 37:09; 7. Linda Waitkun, 2nd in age, 37:19; 8. Diane Betz, 37:36; 9. Martha Leich, 37:46; 10. Laura Brockett, 37:48; 11. Andrea Masters, 37:53; 12. Kelly Livingston, 37:35; 13. Diane Yamartino, 37:55; 14. Kelly Hopkins, 37:55; 15. Amanda Haulenbeck, 38:01; 16. Andrea Patterson, 38:33; 17. Suzie Carrier, 38:46; 18. Lynn Talbot, 38:52; 19. Deanna Rulano, 39:18; 20. Kathleen Futton, 40:15; 21. Tami Mallet, 40:16; 22. Maryse Carrier, 40:33; 23. Sara Phillips, 1st in age,  40:34; 24. Elaine Stockbridge, 40:43; 25. Val Jackson, 41:01; 26. Lisa Wiser, 41:10; 27. Deb O'Brien, 1st in age, 41:12; 28. Kristine MacAllister, 41:37; 29. Sue Sorlien, 42:15; 30. Charisse Hirschfeld, 42:18; 31. Laura Horden, 42:21; 32. Celeste Welsh, 42:43; 33. Toni Howard, 43:01; 34. Sally Swenson, 2nd in age, 43:10; 35. Jane Chauvin, 43:18; 36. Linda Comeau, 43:20; 37. Nora Minton, 43:26; 38. Debbie McCrum, 43:29; 39. Anna Solomon, 43:40; 40. Karie Bartnick, 43:47; 41. Ladina Noonan, 43:48; 42. Marla Carsella, 43:55; 43. Mary Willenbrock, 43:57; 44. Pat Estes, 43:57; 45. Luci Ruppel, 43:58; 46. Margaret Phillips, 43:59; 47. Barb Renda, 44:08; 48. Vicki Hill, 44:09; 49. Carol Viens, 44:13; 50. Nicole Hopeman, 44:19; 51. Anna Porter, 44:50; 52. Maggie Solomon, 1st in age, 45:07; 53. marcella Nugent, 45:18; 54. Andrea Baily, 45:48; 55. Jenna Serino, 46:12; 56. Heather Tilney, 46:18; 57. Tracey Jandreau, 46:43; 58. Nancy Miller, 46:45; 59. Christine Dupis, 46:49; 60. Marti Shedd, 47:05; 61. Nancy Shedd, 47:06; 62. Melissa Engen, 47:10; 63. Karen Vallenkamp, 47:11; 64. Linda Eldridge, 47:12; 65. Bretta Rodrigues, 47:22; 66. Steph Black, 47:23; 67. Karen Cole, 47:34; 68. Brenda Murphy, 47:56; 69. Dianne Bilotta, 47:57; 70. Kim Adair, 48:02; 71. Margaret Lannon, 48:48; 72. Eileen Honen, 48:58; 73. Erin Murphy, 2nd in age, 49:17; 74. Catalina Kirsch, 49:19; 75. Pat Fry, 2nd in age, 49:42; 76. Cathy Kyle, 50:09; 77. Kacey Eklund, 50:18; 78. Toni Copsey, 50:49; 79. Barbara Demers, 51:03; 80. Sue Morgan, 51:06; 81. Joann Vasconcellos, 51:07; 82. Elizabeth Kench, 51:11; 83. Ruth Proctor, 51:21; 84. Donna Payant, 51:22; 85. Linda Kearney, 51:35; 86. Lisa Miller Torosioh, 51:46; 87. Salene Slader, 51:50; 88. Theresa Thuston, 51:58; 89. Elizabeth Riff, 52:05; 90. Julie Hill, 52:35; 91. Laura Guptill, 53:06; 92. Janet Graham, 53:06; 93. Rita Debonis, 53:31; 94. Jull Flint-Barber, 53:58; 95. Lisa Gagnier, 56:42; 96. Sharon Surette, 56:43; 97. Elizabeth Loynd, 57:19; 98. Eileen Keohane, 57:19; 99. Carisa Flood, 59:15; 100. Janice Thompson, 59:21; 101. Andrea Libby, 60:49; 102. Amy Willenbrock, 62:02; 103. Christine Willenbrock, 62:02; 104. Sandy Gray, 63:08; 105. Fran O'Shea, 63:56; 106, Kathleen Duncan, 64:42.
Walkers' Results: 1. Jean McKenna, 54:01; 2. Debbie Howe, 57:12; 3. Karen Stancik, 57:59; 4. Jean Hancock, 59:44; 5. Lorraine Tilney, 60:55; 6. Jeanne Doherty, 61:29; 7. Dorothy Nepshinsky, 62:49; 8. Jeanne Dorman, 64:43; 9. Louise Knox, 64:44; 10. Jean Serino, 64:51; 11. Pat Brurelle, 67:01; 12. Marcia Uhl, 68:29; 13. Missy Birch, 68:30; 14. JoAnne LeFurge, 68:35; 15. Alex Shackford, 68:36; 16. Cyndi Ela, 69:34; 17. Beverly Klitsch, 70:12; 18. Donna Klein, 70:46; 19. Cynthis Ehmett, 70:46; 20. Terry Butler, 70:58; 21. Maureen Hanlon, 70:58; 22. Linda Miller, 71:12; 23. Nancy Baker, 71:52; 24. Stacy Bolduc, 71;53; 25. Julie King, 72:22; 26. Nancy Elliott, 72:59; 27. Rebecca Pelchat, 73:01; 28. Noreen Berthaume, 73:25; 29. Alice Haulenbeek, 73:25; 30. Donna White, 73:48; 31/ Lucy St.Onge, 74:01; 32. Carol McMullen, 75:02; 33. Leigh Grady, 75:32; 34. Linda Stetson, 75:37; 35. Elaine Shackford, 75:37; 36. Lily flores, 76:32; 37. Margaret Robertson, 77:44; 38. Kellee Hornstra, 79:19; 39. Susan Hill, 79:20; 40. Jean Perry 81:28; 41. Jill Davis, 82:10; 42. Virginia Nosiff, 82:35; 43. Beth Cole, 82:36; 44. Ronda MacDonald, 84:23; 45. Betsy Bonello, 84:23; 46. Melissa Hovey, 84:25; 47. Pauline Yeage, 84:33; 48. Deb Eastman, 95:03.May 18, 2001
    

  
  
8th ANNUAL AMMONOOSUC AMBLE 5-MILE RACE, Saturday, April 14, 2001, Bethlehem, NH

 
Place  No. C NAME                                  City                    St Ag S  DivP Run  Pace
===== ==== = ======================== ================= == == = ===== ======== =====
    1   91 R Chip Langmaid            ST JOHNSBURY       VT 38 M    1    29:18  5:52
    2   80 R Tim Livingston            CONWAY                    NH 27 M   1    29:23  5:53
   15   81 R Peter Broomball         CONWAY                    NH 22 M   2    33:34  6:43
   20    8 R Art Viens                NO SANDWICH              NH 47 M   7    34:22  6:53
   23  111 R Marc Chauvin             NO CONWAY           NH 43 M    9    34:49  6:58
   27   74 M Robert Benes             CHATHAM                NH 47 M  12    36:04  7:13
   29   67 R Stephen Whitney          CTR OSSIPEE          NH 55 M    3    36:45  7:21
   30   38 R Laura Mullin             LEBANON                    ME 40 F     1    37:02  7:25
   31   37 R Tony Mullin              LEBANON                     ME 41 M 13    37:03  7:25
   36   77 R Kevin Callahan           EATON                        NH 47 M  16    38:35  7:43
   41   21 R Bill Crowley             INTERVALE                  NH 50 M   6    38:58   7:48
   42  103 R Megan Baruch             MADISON                NH 28 F     3    39:05   7:49
   52   11 R Gary Howard              ALBANY                      NH 58 M   8    40:36    8:08
   55   93 R Andrea Masters           BARTLETT               NH 36 F     3    41:58    8:24
   60   94 R Elaine Stockbridge       NO CONWAY           NH 40 F     6    42:36    8:32
   66    5 R Richard Fedion           NO CONWAY              NH 67 M   1    43:52    8:47
   72   83 R Trevor Garner            NO CONWAY             NH 46 M   21  44:55     8:59
   76    9 R Carol Viens              NO SANDWICH             NH 47 F    8    46:05     9:13
   79   56 R Heather Tilney           JACKSON                   NH 21 F     8    46:40     9:20
   86   73 R Maggie Solomon           GLEN                        NH 67 F     1    47:28     9:30
   89  104 R John Chandler            LACONIA                   NH 74 M   1    48:34     9:43
   93   13 R Linda Eldridge           CONWAY                     NH 55 F     1    49:33     9:55
   94   32 R Spenser McKenna          MONROE              NH 13 M    4    50:38    10:08
   96   22 R Jean Brauel              NO CONWAY               NH 53 F      2    52:08    10:26
  101   55 R Cathy Kyle               CHATHAM                  NH 52 F      4    53:58    10:48
  104   58 R James Berry              HAMPTON                 NH 74 M     2  1:00:19  12:04

Walkers' Results
Place  No. C NAME                     City              St Ag S  DivP     Walk
===== ==== = ======================== ================= == == = ===== ========
    1  172 W Keith Rowlett            WATERFORD       VT 55 M     1    52:58
    2  213 W Cheri Manning           LINCOLN              NH 36 F     1    54:59
    3  150 W Jean McKenna          MONROE              NH 49 F     1    55:43
    5  203 W Karen Stancik            BARTLETT           NH 44 F     3  1:00:38
    7  234 W Larry Garland           JACKSON              NH 50 M     2  1:01:25
    9  182 W Lucille Russo            GLEN                      NH 47 F     4  1:02:41
   10  192 W Dorothy Nepshinsky BROWNFIELD    ME 68 F     1  1:04:19
   12  221 W Lorraine Tilney          JACKSON            NH 51 F     1  1:05:33
   22  181 W Joe Russo Jr             GLEN                     NH 47 M     1  1:10:43
   29  154 W A J Nepshinsky           BROWNFIELD  ME 71 M     1  1:13:15


Runner of the year

     Bill Reilly of Brownfield, Maine, edged out Cathy Livingston to capture the White Mountain Milers Runner of the Year for 2000. The fifty-two year old Reilly finished with an 85.89% age-graded overall rating after all his races for 2000 were factored in. This was the second year in a row that Bill took top honors. Cathy finished with an age-graded rating of 79.80% after all her races were factored together. In the women's performances, Cathy earned top honors in the 1-mile, 5K, 4-mile, and was second in the 10K distance. Bill took top honors in the 10K, half marathon, 4-mile, and 5-mile.

Other Milers who cracked the top ten in the overall women's division included:  2. Nancy Nelson, 75.36%; 3. Linda Waitkun, 73.90%; 4. Mary Meehan Bates, 72.29%; 5. Maggie Solomon, 71.74%; 6. Kristen Tilney, 70.87%; 7. Melanie Allen, 69.80%; 8. Rita Debonis, 69.33%; 9. Linda Eldridge, 68.72%; 10. Sally Swenson, 68.54%.

Milers placing in the top ten overall in the men's division were:  2. Evan Honeyfield, 80.70%; 3. Tim Livingston, 80.42%; 4. Paul Harvey, 77.55%; 5. Kevin MacDonald, 76.95%; 6. Bill Catalucci, 76.36%; 7. Ken Rokes, 75.07%; 8. Paul Letarte, 74.76%; 9. Kevin Tilton, 73.81%; 10. Kevin Callahan, 73.53%.

Top ten finishers for the women in various distances were:  

1-mile - 1. Cathy Livingston, 2. Melanie Allen. 

5K - 1. Cathy Livingston, 2. Kristen Tilney, 3. Linda Eldridge, 4. Jane Chauvin, 5. Carol Viens, 6. Rita Debonis, 7. Lucille Russo, 8. Jean McKenna, 9. Heather Tilney.     

4-mile - 1. Cathy Livingston, 2. Mary Meehan-Bates, 3. Alexandra Hill, 4. Maggie Solomon, 5. Kristen Tilney, 6. Donna Cormier, 7. Deb O'Brien, 8. Chelsea Tryder, 9. Judy Riley, 10. Kelley Livingston.     

5-mile - 1. Laura Mullin, 2. Pat Fry, 3. Lucille Russo.                              

10K - 1. Nancy Nelson, 2. Cathy Livingston, 3. Kristen Tilney, 4. Linda Waitkun, 5. Rita Debonis, 6. Linda Eldridge, 7. Mary Meehan-Bates, 8. Carol Viens, 9. Heidi Hill, 10. Christine Pelequin. 

Half Marathon - 1. Linda Waitkun, 2. Sally Swenson, 3. Laura Mullin, 4. Nancy Nelson, 5. Heidi Hill, 6. Deb O'Brien, 7. Nancy Miller, 8. Diane Yamartino, 9. Kristen Tilney, 10. Pat Estes.       

Top ten finishers for the men in various distances included:  

1-mile - 1. Tim Livingston, 2. John Allen. 5K - 1. Tim Livingston, 2. Paul Morphy, 3. Kevin Tilton, 4. Paul Harvey, 5. Dick Fedion, 6. Bill Crowley, 7. AJ Viens, 8. Ed Astrachan, 9. John Allen, 10. Jim Berry. 

4-mile - 1. Bill Reilly, 2. Evan Honeyfield, 3. Kevin MacDonald, 4. Paul Letarte, 5. Tim Livingston, 6. John Howe, 7. Kevin Tilton, 8. Sean Strater, 9. Ken Rokes, 10. Ian Stevenson. 

5-mile - 1. Bill Reilly, 2. Bob Parrish, 3. Dick Fedion, 4. Tory Kendrick, 5. Gary Howard, 6. Bill Crowley, 7. Chuck Broomhall, 8. Chris Misavage, 9. Pete Broomhall, 10. Tony Mullin. 

10K - 1. Bill Reilly, 2. Tim Livingston, 3. 3. Paul Harvey, 4. Ken Rokes, 5. Kevin Callahan, 6. Dick Fedion, 7. Bill Crowley, 8. AJ Viens, 9. Steve Piotrow, 10. Bob Parrish. 

Half Marathon - 1. Bill Reilly, 2. Bill Catalucci, 3. Kevin MacDonald, 4. Tim Livingston, 5. Ian Stevenson, 6. Bob Hunt, 7. Marc Ohlson, 8. Carlton Mendell, 9. Paul Harvey, 10. Bob Parrish, Mayor of Albany.